Pure Bergamot Essential Oil (Citrus bergamia) 100% Natural Therapeutic Grade Steam Distilled
Bergamot Essential Oil (Citrus bergamia) is a citrus fruit whose rind is used for extracting Bergamot Essential Oil. The scientific name of bergamot is Citrus bergamia. Its powerful aroma makes it a popular component in many perfumes and it is often used as the “top note”.
Calming and soothing aroma
Promotes healthy, clear skin
Frequently used in massage therapy for its calming benefits
Bergamot Oil is a natural cleanser, so adding it to any skin care formula helps remove dirt and impurities—no need for chemical preservatives. In addition, this Oil is great for those with Oily skin, as it helps to unclog pores. Bergamot Oil has an added property of helping to balance Oily skin. Bergamot Oil combines easily with other essential Oils, making it a no-brainer for natural skin care formulas, especially because of its refreshing scent. The Oil does have a slight tendency to increase your skin’s photosensitivity, though, so always wear sunscreen when using it. If you have sensitive or Oily skin, a skin care formula with bergamot may be just what you need to reveal more radiant skin. If added Bergamot Oil to our facial Oils for its Oily skin, sensitive skin and overall skin-balancing properties, as well as its ability to even out skin tone. The fact that it provides a nice scent is a great bonus.
Contraindications Do not apply before sunbathing as BERGAMOT increases the photosensitivity of
the skin. (Hence its inclusion in the sun-tan preparations).