Pure Bay Essential Oil (Pimenta racemosa) 100% Natural Therapeutic Grade Steam Distilled
Bay Leaf Oil is obtained by Steam distillation and derived from the leaves of Bay. This Oil is a pale to dark yellow liquid. Completely herbal Oil and used to cure hair and scalp related problems, sprains. Bay Essential Oil is obtained from the bay tree, an evergreen tree that originated in the West Indies but is now harvested mostly in Morocco and Spain. The Bay Oil (Pimenta racemosa) is often confused with the Bay Laurel Essential Oil (Laurus nobilis). While these two plant Oils share similar qualities, they come from two different plants.
• Improve sleep by mixing 10 drops of bay Oil, 2 to 3 drops of sweet orange Oil, 1 drop of clove essential Oil, and almond Oil as a carrier Oil.
• For dandruff - by adding 2 drops of bay Oil to your shampoo.
The prevention of hair loss is another promoted benefit of the Oil. As an astringent, the Oil triggers contractions in muscles and tissues. It fortifies the hold of scalp on hair roots, as well as strengthens gums and stops the sagging of skin and muscles.
• Do not apply directly to skin, always dilute with carrier oil.
• Do not use citrus oils before exposure to UV light.
• Diffuser - Essential Oils are placed in diffuser with water, due to heat, oil will diffuse/evaporate in the surrounding.
• Dry evaporation - Several drops of Essential Oil are placed on a cotton ball or tissue and allowed to evaporate into the air.